Press Statement Filly


Press Statement Filly

Sire: Press Statement

Dam: Rossarita

Colour: Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 1st, 2017

Country: Australia

Trainer's Name: G D Hickman


Owners

b barnes, A Carney, A konista, J Larkin, M OSullivan, Steelies Synd, J Testa, R Wilson


Pedigree

 

 BROWN FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 1st September 2017

SireHinchinbrookFastnet RockDanehill
PRESS STATEMENT (AUS) Snippets' LassSnippets
2012Kaaptive EmpressKaaptive EditionKaapstad
  Nile EmpressUpper Nile
DamTesta RossaPeruginoDanzig
ROSSARITA (AUS) Bo DapperSir Dapper
2009La FavoritaSeattle DancerNijinsky
  Golden RhymeDom Racine

PRESS STATEMENT (AUS) (Bay 2012-Stud 2016). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,832,275, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Place Multi 2YO P., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1. Half-brother to SW Pressday (BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1). Closely related to SW The Mighty Lions, etc. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

ROSSARITA, by Testa Rossa. 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport H. Half-sister to Big on Broadway, La Viscomtessa, Wedgetail Eagle (dam of EAGLE WAY, ASSERTIVE EAGLE, IMPRESSIVE EAGLE, SOARESSA). This is her third foal. Dam of one foal to race-

Altair (g. by Zoustar). Winner at 1550m in 2018-19, ATC Summer Night Racing H., 2d ATC Everest Carnival H., Book Spring Now H., 3d ATC Theraces H., Hong Kong Tour P., Pride of Dubai at Coolmore 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

LA FAVORITA, by Seattle Dancer. Winner at 1600m in France. Sister to SEATTLE RHYME, Seattle Ribbon (dam of SNOQUALMIE BOY, SNOQUALMIE GIRL). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

Big on Broadway (Fusaichi Pegasus). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R260,900, Fairview Rugby 5 Try it H., Arlington Soccer 6 P., Rheumatoid Arthritis Awareness H., 2d Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Rayner Logistics P., Kenilworth Mala Mala Game Reserve H.

La Viscomtessa (Viscount). Winner at 1450m, SAJC AV Jennings H., 2d SAJC Scott Group of Companies Quality H., 3d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, MVRC Arrow Training Services H. Producer.

Danehill Warrior. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1650m, A$13,400, HK$2,499,600, SAJC Channel 7 Sprint 2YO H., HKJC International Jockeys' Championship H., Rotary International Centennial Cup H., 2d HKJC Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H., Guangzhou H., Cathay Pacific International Jockeys' Championship, Gilman H., Sichuan H., Hong Kong Golf Club Centenary H.

Wedgetail Eagle. 2 wins at 2, MVRC Dulcie 2YO H., SAJC San Siro 2YO H. Dam of-

EAGLE WAY (More Than Ready). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$517,750, HK$17,672,500, to 2018-19, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

ASSERTIVE EAGLE (Danewin). 4 wins to 1550m, A$271,750, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Perry Durdin H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Centrebet H., Ice Break H. Producer.

IMPRESSIVE EAGLE (Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$305,675, SAJC Laelia S., L, Dequetteville S., L, VRC Cleanevent Sustainability H., MVRC Leilani Classic, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Manihi Classic, L, Shopfitting Warehouse H., Distinctive Homes 2YO H., Panasonic Lumix H., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, SAJC Christmas H., L. Dam of-

Thorondor (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2, A$123,250, SAJC Darley 2YO H., Alan Sheppard Construction 2YO H., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Fleurieu Milk Company 2YO H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SOARESSA (Twining). 4 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$183,480, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Australasian Shopfitting P., SAJC Come to Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Straight Six H., L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC The Age P., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Myer H., Schweppes P., 3d MRC Pure Blonde P. Dam of-

THERMAL CURRENT (Exceed and Excel). 8 wins to 1200m, A$910,250, to 2018-19, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

Spartan Eagle. 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$330,350, Alice Springs Cup, Darwin TC Bridge Toyota Cup, Sky Racing Metric Mile H.-twice, 2d SAJC Gemtree Wines H., Express Colour Printing H., 3d Alice Springs Cup.

Diamonds'n'pearls. Winner at 2, 2d QTC Sky Channel 2YO H., STC Blue Mountains H., 3d STC Spring Valley Fruitsation H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper S., L. Dam of-

Miss Sara. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2450m, A$241,600, to 2018-19, BRC Sofitel Brisbane Central 2YO H., Canadian Club H., Brc.com.au P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Stav, Abby and Matt 2YO H., BRC Watpac 2YO H., 3d BRC Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 4th SCTC The Phoenix S., L.