Phoebe's Lass


Phoebe

Sire: Strada

Dam: Aubade

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 5 year old

Foaled: Oct 28th, 2012


Owners

A Bray, T Fitzgibbon, P Hansel, Adam Hudson, I Marsh, Carole Richards


Career Record: 21-3-4-4

  • Prizemoney
    $84,330.00
  • Wins
    14.3 %
  • Place
    38.1 %

Pedigree

 

 PHOEBE'S LASS (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2012

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
STRADA (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2002ShindigStraight StrikeMr. Prospector
  SavingPevero
DamMukaddamahStorm BirdNorthern Dancer
AUBADE (AUS) TashNever Bend
1997Seal PointRubitonCentury
  Anything TudorTaipan II

STRADA (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2007). 4 wins at 1100m, AJC Eskimo Prince H., L. Sire of 220 rnrs, 136 wnrs, inc. SW Hioctdane (SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3), Lucky and Wealthy, Settle Strada, Gold Broker, Mister John, Charm's Honour, SP Formidable, Stradon, Sweet Kiss, St Blackberry - Luenyat Blackberry (Mac.) and of Filjon, Painte, Vector Change, Dukes Bar - Let Me Do (H.K.), Grande Punto, Sir Joey, Stradam, Free the Wind, G'Day Kitty, etc.

 

1st dam

AUBADE, by Mukaddamah. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, AJC Integra Financial Services H., 2d AJC Birdcage H., STC Starlight Foundation H., 3d AJC Clifton Gardens H. Dam of six foals, all raced, five winners-

Chabrier (g. by Strada). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, 3d MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., MRC (Mornington) Orbit Fitness H.

Larry's Song (g. by Hurricane Sky). 6 wins to 1400m in Aust.

Second String (g. by Brahms). 5 wins to 1200m, A$83,720 in Aust.

Phoebe's Lass (f. by Strada). 2 wins. See below.

Turf Magic (g. by Magic Albert). Winner at 1100m in 2014-15 in Aust.

Honour the Code (f. by Honours List). Placed at 2 & 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SEAL POINT, by Rubiton. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, AJC Quakers Inn H. Sister to Dolly Will Do (dam of PLAYING GOD, GOD HAS SPOKEN), half-sister to Anything Red (dam of MOOBALL). Dam of 12 named foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Lodgent. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$193,280, AJC Autumn Country Cup, Elma Projects H., CVD Function Centre H., City Tatt's RC Konami Australia Pty Ltd H., STC Bidvest H., 2d STC Bradley Australia H., Singapore Turf Club Trophy, Pentathlon H., Grandstand Reserved Seating H., Tip Top Bakeries H., 3d AJC Kokoda 2YO H.

Mr Magic. 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, WATC Budgies Gym Hard & Healthy Program H., 2d WATC Perth Racing Members H., Westspeed H., 3d WATC Tabtouch.mobi H., BMW X5 H.

My Point. 4 wins from 1050m to 1600m, WATC Betty Kuipers 30 Years H., Alan Meehan 25 Years H. Producer.

Aubade. 4 wins. See above.

Tudor Magic. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, AJC Daily Telegraph H.

Crown Seal. 7 wins to 1200m, A$95,200, 3d AJC Meridan & Thomas Hotels 2YO H., Gold Edition H.

Pismo Beach. 8 wins to 1200m to 2014-15 in Aust.

Closed Caption. 3 wins at 1550m in Aust.

Seal of Approval. Winner at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

3rd dam

Anything Tudor, by Taipan II. 6 wins to 1250m, AJC Luddenham H., McWilliams Champagne H., STC Citius Welter H., Campsie South WBC H., AJC Tellers H., STC Mediterranean H., 2d BATC The Friendly Way Flying H., STC Rosie Sun Welter, Shadow King H., Tod Maid H., 3d AJC June S., L, Reginald Allen H., L. Half-sister to LA POSETTE. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Dolly Will Do (Rubiton). 5 wins at 1200m, A$87,715, STC Saturday Markets Flemington Series H., AWA H., AJC Lucky Lil's Saloon H., STC Strathdarr H., 2d STC Birthday Card H., L, 3d STC Brighton Welter H., AJC Clothes Encounter H. Dam of-

PLAYING GOD (Blackfriars). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$1,669,200, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1-twice, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Northerly S., Gr.3, Aquanita S., L, Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Raconteur S., L, Fairetha S., L, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Westspeed Nursery H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3.

GOD HAS SPOKEN (Blackfriars). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$1,189,250, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Aquanita S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Burswood is Entertainment 2YO P., Support Your Industry Bet Local Welter H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2-twice, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, JC Roberts S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Puntathon March 20 H., 3d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Strickland S., Gr.3, 4th Western Australian Derby, Gr.1.

Anything Red. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

MOOBALL (Sanction). 10 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$260,350, MRC Lord S., L, Wangaratta Cup, VRC Longines P., MRC Basha Felika H., 2d Seymour Cup, L, 3d Wangaratta Cup, Wodonga Cup, Bendigo JC Amerind H.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 2-1-1 A$33,955.

2 wins at 1200m in 2015-16 in Aust.